Monday, 28 September 2015

Admiring Days


Hi everyone! Finally, had a chance to update my blog with new entry! I always get excited when ever i got stories to tell. I have loads, i'll share my mind and perspective a lot and hope you guys find enjoyment reading mine :)


Wearing upcoming jacquard knitted crop top from AmyGo paired with maxi cullotes from previous collection. I super love the combination! Wearing crop tops doesn't have to show your belly/ skin. In case you wanna play safe or office appropriate, this will be the answer! Wear your high waisted pants to make balance the whole look! The crop top itself was made from a textured jacquard knitted fabrics, so it gives you body- conscious shape and perfectly fall on your belly ;p

Maxi cullotes are still in! I love the white one because it adds chic and elegant touch at the same time to the outfit. Don't you agree? ;) It is also very simple to be paired with almost anything: crop tops, jackets, vest, shirts, peplum, tank- top, camisoles, and so on. That's why i am really in love with this item. In this post i chooses monochrome. If you are keen, you are always free to ad colors!




Pictures were taken by Sonya, thank you Son! <3
She introduces me to the red matte Bourjois lipstick i was wearing it in these pictures) and I AM TERRIFIED. I think i have found the most suitable bright red shade for me. Since i am not a fan of  heavy creamy lipstick types, i always avoid wearing them, instead, i always put on colored liptint or balm stain. This lipstick Sonya introduced me was very great! Can't wait to get myself one. Hope i can get this as soon as possible because i just knew it is limited edition!






My favorite comfy sandals for afternoon walk. It's broken white and has thin block heels which made it super comfortable. I personally now can't really walk in flats, i feel somehow flats are making my feet feel tired. Style tips: you can pick sandals similar like this because it is versatile enough: it can go both casual or semi formal, it is suitable for summer outfits (example: maxi dresses). This kind of sandals will probably be your every day sandals!


Look how lovely my clutch is! Actually, this clutch was a gift from style.com Indonesia when i won their OOTD competition but turned out that this clutch is stylish! I brought it as my daily pouch, but when it is urgent, you will always need an instant helper like this simple clutch! You can style it to your outfit easily and since it is very practical, light weight and minimalist, this type of clutch works in any outfit :) well Style.com Indonesia really knows style, right?





Alright! I do hope you all who are reading this feel happy and peaceful. I think, we should be more focus in our goals and happiness, instead of drowning ourselves down and down in sadness/ guilty feelings. Why? Because life is too short for being ungrateful and sad!

I always keep reminding myself that "ask yourself: Thelma, are you going to regret something i didn't do in the future?" YES, this question helps a lot. As young people we better make everyday wonderful by doing something we really love and useful, or at least useful for others. Don't waste time for something that is fun in short term. If i can give examples: wake up at 12 a.m. Dude, it is noon anyway and you have lost opportunities you can get while you are awake earlier in the morning. Or when you just lazying around in your bed with blankets and snacks on. Come on get up! Do what ever you need and should do. Start doing your passion, start doing the best thing and start to be influential.

You will never make any changes if you stay just being the ordinary you. You URGENTLY NEED to be extraordinary, being awesome just  the way you are. Let the world knows your work and you are known as the success person. If we were born in this world just for being ordinary, then why would then come others who are extraordinary or wanted to be? We will just ended up being like a loser.



This encouragement is not trying to judge you; this encouragement was made by my thoughts based on what i clearly see every day, most of the times what my friends are doing. don't just sit and relax now, at least. Let yourself in the future enjoy your hard work from now on. You will never change anything with just relaxing, chilling or doing something that is not really useful for your future. Don't let laziness covers you, you must win through it, beat your weaknesses and start enhancing your strength.

Attheend, you will be admiring days without regret in your past' about what you haven't donein your young age.
Cheers, see you at the top! :)

Thursday, 17 September 2015

Sale Stock Indonesia is back!

This time, my post is featuring stripe midi skirt from Salestock Indonesia, which i do love and very stylish at the same time!

Do you know that stipes are your bestfriend for your skinny-type body? I have a skinny- type body, more look like a board, hahaha. That is why stripes bottom is the best! It balances your whole- look and give a wider ilusion of the hip.







Was in the mood of monochrome, so i just paired this upcoming off shoulder top from AmyGo. It is made from soft premium cotton, which is very light and breezy.. Literally you will not sweat at all. Perfect top for this summer/ holiday break. There will be coming in 3 other pretty colors! <3




- Off shoulder top in Navy: AmyGo -
- Midi Stripe Skirt: Salestock Indonesia -
- Nude Wedges: Urban & Co -


Let's get focus on the skirt! YES, i know, figure flattering it is! So in love, it just hugs you perfectly. Slimmer legs: Checked! Look at the back side, it really doesn't show your *oops* visible panty lines. You better not, because that is so awful. ;)

If you see a little closer, you will find the diagonal stripes on the hip, alongside with the horizontal lines. The diagonal stripes on hip somehow makes the illusion slimmer hip. LOVE!

FYI, nude sandals/ heels/ wedges is the trick to make your legs look taller some inches more. Well, i admit my calf isn't that slim, sometimes it looks like "too big" when i wear tight midi skirt. Nevertheless, i love this wedges because it is beyond comfortable, the height is just right (9cm) and the color is nice!





- All photos were taken by Steven / @stvnar / www.stvnar.tumblr.com -


Don't forget, fashion doesn't have to be expensive! In Salestock Indonesia, you will find huge amount of fashion items in very very affordable prices, really! Most of them are below IDR 100k. Amazing! Now you just can save up your money for the other items you are keen, for example, food?;p My skirt here is ONLY IDR 89k! You better hurry up to make your purchase decision, because their outfits are just so adorable. 




GOOD NEWS!!

Open your browser, go to: http://j.mp/thelmakisela  then sign up as a member, and shop your heart out! They also have awesome giveaways for their 1st anniversary this month! Shop till you drop and get a chance to win cool gadgets and a trip for 2 to Korea! 

Yeay, Salestock Indonesia is just awesome right? Now shopping is an experience you'll love without being to worried about the bills :) You can directly choose your favorite items on the web and just shop, go click my link and satisfy yourself! Another good news, you will have possibility to win the trip to Korea and the possibility for winning an exclusive invitation to the private Salestock Indonesia Gala Dinner!! DOUBLE AWESOME.



Some tips, actually stripe skirt is one of the basic skirt you must have. Why?
Because it is very mix and match friendly. Examples: pair it with denim jacket, white shirt, or a crop sweater. You can also wear it with your biker jacket for edgy look, sneakers/ slip on shoes for casual cool style, or even sling sandals. You either can go with a crop top too with a stiletto pump for a cocktail party with some necklaces. You can also mix it in color blocking, monochrome, etc. Fun right?

And that stripe skirt, you can get it at Salestock Indonesia. Style it your way!

Baju Cantik, Harga Jujur, kualitas Mall ya cuma ada di Salestock Indonesia!


What do you think of my outfit? :) Don't forget to leave comments below! <3
See you on the next posts ;)

Tuesday, 15 September 2015

Basic White Shirt and Jogger Pants Styling


Who loves basic clothes raise your hands up!! We all know that basics can never go wrong, especially in casuality and in monochromes! Some people tend to be a little conservative in making outfit decisions, that's why monochrome casual style will never be fade out, they got huge fanatic fans! Are you one of them? ;)


I was wearing a basic white shirt from AmyGo and until know, it is unbelievably comfortable and beyond pretty! it is made from a soft paris cotton, so it is actually a semi sheer casual shirt, it is still apropriate to be worn to the office or campus. The material is beyond comfy. Sometimes, i have to admit that wearing white shirts are incredibly hot even though it is made from cotton, or i simply don't like the fitting on my body, it sometimes makes me hard to move my hands up (the shirt will go up too along with my hands, it doesn't staym pheew). As my hands drop, i have to rearrange my white shirt to stay fit on my skirt or pants.

This Ruby long sleeve shirt in white is also versatile like a crisp white shirt, don't you think? I recommend this as your best investment too in basics, you can just throw this piece on a blue jeans and voila! Effortlessly stylish. In this ruby shirt, i don't really need extra effort too on ironing because the fabric is a wrinkle- fabric type (which is good for casual shirts). Hooray, so much time savings! :D



Jogger pants is still on trend! I think i don't wanna be common in style, so i just picked this denim- fabric jogger pants, love it because it has washing texture, so it is not really plain! Best paired with plain tops or shirts like mine. It is super easy for you to try this style on, since jogger is every where now ;)

Basic white kicks is from Adidas Superstar. I have been eyeing white sneakers lately, and at first i was a little confused to decide whether i'd pick Nike's Roshe Run or Adidas Superstar. Turns out that i realised Roshe Run is quite mainstream for some people (and me), i ended up purchased the Adidas because it is slightly looks nicer on my feet rather than the roshe Run :) But....! I am still thinking to get myself the Roshe Run too, in other colors ;p





If you are interested in this outfit, you must try because it is veeeryyyy simple and super easy to be done. It also fits almost daily styles and yet, you can still use your favorite basics! Remember, you can also style basics with layerings techniques or adding acessorries. Don't forget to comment below and tell me what do you guys think! ;) Good luck!

See you on the next post!

Photos taken by Sonya, thank you so much <3

Monday, 7 September 2015

Asean Youth Creative Industry Fair 2015


Hi everyone! I just went to an exciting event last week called AYCIF 2015 (Asean Youth Creative Industry Fair 2015). I tell you, i am such a 'decorative' person, hahaha. I'd always like to decorate, see something creative, make DIY projects, see art masterpiece, etc. Back then when i was at junior high school, i even cut my skirts' dresses turned into new clothes OR i simply transformed the boring clothes into something new that i love, like pencil case or coin pouch. I also make DIY cards when it comes to my parents' anniversary, best friend's birthday, my brother- sister's birthday. I find it so fun! Oh! My sister even do this creative thing WAY BETTER than me, i guess 10x times better! She is so talented in drawing, illustration, DIY projects and other creative ideas. If some of you are curious, you can find out more on her Instagram: @nvlarauana_draws :D

That's why, me and my sister are very excited to go to this event! We went there with my brother and mom of course! That day was very hot, i swear it is very hot. Jakarta's hot weather FYI ;p This event was located at Wisata Kota Tua Djakarta. It is where the famous Museum Fatahillah stands still too! I encourage my dear readers to also visit our local tourist place, it's exciting though ;)





Look at my brother's pose, i think it's creative enough rather than our pose, hahaha. You can fine a lot of mascots that can remind us in the past event in our country Indonesia, in the Dutch and Japanese era. The bicycle is very vintage, it is called Sepeda Ontel ;) The Mr. Mascot here is sooo lovely, he's so happy and cheerful to take photos with us. He didn't mind when we kept on repeating taking pictures. Hope to see you again, Mr!



Another mascots! All of them were so funny! You can see their funny faces in the pictures ;) By the way, the first photo they posed like they were all fascinated by me *LOL*, directed and commanded by my brother (again). Not all of them were fascinated by me though, hahaha! They are so lovely in their costumes, and the one in the left side is was in the role of Jenderal Sudirman. Do you know who Jenderal Sudirman is? If you don't, click this: Jendral Sudirman.



Canting
This is used when we apply the malam (candle liquid) on the fabric and started to draw. It easily dries, so the drawers must quick and soft at the same time in order to make the good draws.


Next stop! My sister was very excited baout this. WUNESCO website, "The techniques, symbolism and culture surrounding hand-dyed cotton and silk garments known as Indonesian Batik permeate the lives of Indonesians from beginning to end: infants are carried in batik slings decorated with symbols designed to bring the child luck, and the dead are shrouded in funerary batik"

e can learn how to draw Batik! (Membatik, in Indonesian language). As we know, Batik has been renowned by UNESCO as one of the world's heritage. Quoted from

So in order to love our nation, we also must know our culture and tradition first! Get know better about this batik will also enlarge our nationality, because Batik is one of our heritage that we must be proud of! In fashion industry, Batik plays a lot of role. Batik is chic, it can be transformed into such a magical haute couture gown, or can be transformed as daily wear too. Proud. 



Hot weather = ICE CREAM! my brother and i couldn't hold that day's weather. Too hot! So i decided to buy this ice cream that only costs IDR 5000. Unbelievably delicious and super cheap! Ended up buying 3 cones of ice cream for each of us, with mom and sister as well. Much sugar intake that day ;p

Have you realized too that i changed my hair color? :) Too bored with the old hairstyle, so i cut my bangs and make it red- brunette. next time, i think i'll try ombre ;)




Products above are beyond creative. The miniatures were made from resin. The face sculpture itself made me like 'whoah! Awesome!' and do you see that?? Jeweleries that made from Batik! Too awesome, i can't stand for it. It is made from ex-used Batik fabrics and the creative people behind this product changed into something useful and pretty such as statement necklaces, pins, bandana, etc. Major love. While being there, they actually were doing a workshop about how to make these jeweleries, and my sister participated ;)


Selfies with bro. My sister was busy drawing back there, so this time she didn't join ;p



Apparently, my brother asked me to take his OOTD pic hahaha. This time, i directed his pose :p Pretty nice isn't it? ;)








Got my grey midi cullotes from Sale Stock Indonesia. It's below IDR 100,000! What can be more awesome? Easily paired with stripes top. Hat is the must, the sun was so hot. By the way, i wore wedges because i was too bored wearing flat sandals. Wearing flats too often kind of make me like 'tired'. So i went using wedges instead ;)

DON'T FORGETTT!!!!!
You can visit my page to get 20K discounts! 
Open your browser, go to: http://j.mp/thelmakisela 
then sign up as a member, and shop your heart out! They also have awesome giveaways for their 1st anniversary this month! Shop till you drop and get a chance to win cool gadgets and a trip for 2 to Korea!


So happy to visit a nice event! Too bad i couldn't make it to the seminars and the fashion show, because my mom need to rush that time! Next time, i'll visit! ;)
See you to the next post!